JustMyThought

Members
  • Content count

    2,447
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by JustMyThought

  1. 4A West In : CD : Quince Orchard, Northwest SA : Wootton, Richard Montgomery, Einstein, BCC, Churchill, Walter Johnson, Clarksburg, Wheaton, Whitman Out: Kennedy, Gaitherburg 4A South In : CD : Wise, Flowers, Suitland, Eleanor Roosevelt SA : DuVal, High Point, Laurel, Bowie Out: Northwestern, Parkdale, Bladensburg 4A North In : CD : Sherwood, Paint Branch, Howard SA : Perry Hall, Mervo, Blair, Springbrook, Dulaney, Catonsville, Urbana Out: Northwood 4A East In : CD : Broadneck, North Point SA : Meade, Old Mill, Arundel, South River, Glen Burnie, Annapolis Out: Severna Park, Leonardtown, North County 3A West In : CD : Blake, Westminster, Linganore SA : Tuscarora, Watkins, Mill, South Hagerstown, North Hagerstown, Manchester Valley, Magruder, Frederick, Rockville, Thomas Johnson Out: 3A South In : CD : Northern-Cal, Chopticon, Potomac SA : Oxon Hill, Digital Harbor, Poly, City, Great Mills, St. Charles, Huntingtown, Southwestern Out: 3A North In : CD : Milford Mill, Franklin SA : CM Wright, Parkville, Towson, Dundalk, Edgewood, Aberdeen, Woodlawn, Kenwood, Bel Air, Patapsco, Lansdowne Out: 3A East In : CD : JM Bennett SA : Chesapeake-AA, Atholton, Long Reach, Northeast, Stephen Decatur, Reservoir, Mt. Hebron Out: 2A West In : CD : Damascus, Oakdale, Walkersville SA : Middletown, Liberty, Williamsport, Winters Mill, Seneca Valley, Poolesville, Century Out: South Carroll 2A South In : CD : River Hill, Westlake SA : LaPlata, Thomas Stone, Glenelg, Marriotts Ridge, Oakland Mills, Calvert, Patuxent Out: Wilde Lake, Southern-AA, Hammond 2A North In : CD : Edmondson, Gwynn Park, Forest Park SA : Eastern Tech, Hereford, Lake Clifton, Central, Carver, Patterson, Crossland, New Town Out : Owings Mills 2A East In : CD : North Caroline SA : Kent Island, Harford Tech, Elkton, Queen Anne's, North Harford, Wicomico, Fallston, Parkside Out: Rising Sun, Easton, North East 1A West In : CD : Ft. Hill, Allegany SA : Northern-Gar, FSK, SOuthern-Gar, Catoctin, Boonsboro, Brunswick, Mountain Ridge, Smithsburg, Clear Spring Out: Hancock 1A South In : Douglass-PG CD : Lackey, McDonough SA : Largo, Surrattsville, Friendly, Fairmont Heights Out: 1A North In : CD : Dunbar, Reginald Lewis, Cheasapeake-BC SA : Overlea, Western Tech, National Academy, New Era, Douglass-B, Sparrows Point, FAET, Randallstown, Pikesville, Bluford Drew Jemison Out: Ben Franklin, Loch Raven 1A East In : Havre de Grace CD : Perryville, Bohemia Manor, Col. Richardson SA : Cambridge/SD, Washington, Kent County, Joppatown, Snow Hill Out: Patterson Mill
  2. Maryland High School Football Media State Poll FREDERICK -- The Maryland High School Football State Poll, in its 28th year, is based on a statewide voting by sports reporters. Schools are ranked by points received. The number in parenthesis reflects first-place votes. LW is last week’s ranking. The rankings are compiled by Sheldon Shealer. Rank, School, Record, Points, LW 1. St. Frances (12), 7-0, 300, 1 2. Wise, 7-0, 288, 2 3. Damascus, 7-0, 273, 3 4. McDonogh, 5-2, 247, 5 5. Walkersville, 7-0, 244, 6 6. Fort Hill, 7-0, 234, 8 7. North Point, 7-0, 229, 7 8. Good Counsel, 5-2, 213, 13 9. DeMatha, 4-3, 196, 4 10. Bullis, 6-0, 191, 9 11. Quince Orchard, 6-1, 188, 10 12. St. Mary’s Ryken, 179, 11 13. Mount St. Joseph, 5-2, 160, 12 14. Archbishop Spalding, 4-2, 137, 18 15. Howard, 7-0, 124, 14 16. Broadneck, 7-0, 123, 15 17. Northwest, 6-1, 98, 19 18. Oakdale, 7-0, 96, 20 19. Northern Calvert, 7-0, 82, 21 20. North Caroline, 7-0, 67, 22 21. Flowers, 7-0, 51, 24 22. Georgetown Prep, 5-1, 49, 25 23. Calvert Hall, 4-4, 40, 16 24. Chopticon, 6-1, 31, 23 25. River Hill, 7-0, 12, NR Others Receiving Votes: Franklin (5-2, 11 points), Middletown (6-1, 9), Milford Mill (6-1, 8), Suitland (7-0, 6), Havre de Grace (7-0, 3), Landon (5-1, 3), Eleanor Roosevelt (6-1, 1), Severn School (7-0, 1)
  3. Good point. #29 Friendship, DC over #10 Ft. Hill 1) 10.9 Havre de Grace (10-0) 2) 9.7 Dunbar (8-1) 3) 9.5 Ft. Hill (9-1) 4) 8.9 Allegany (8-2)
  4. If an 8-1 Dunbar wins the 1A North, there are two scenarios that would give them a home game in the semis : #22 Allegany over #10 Ft. Hill #81 Southern-Gar over #22 Allegany 1) 10.9 Havre de Grace (10-0) 2) 9.7 Dunbar (8-1) 3) 9.3 Ft. Hill (9-1) 4) 9.0 Allegany (8-2) #84 CM Wright over #29 Havre de Grace 1) 10.6 Ft. Hill (10-0) 2) 9.7 Dunbar (8-1) 3) 9.6 Havre de Grace (9-1) 4) 8.9 Allegany (8-2)
  5. If anyone else has questions about playoff projections, I'm more than happy to do it - got spreadsheets set up, so it doesn't take any time.
  6. City over Poly 1) 8.9 Northern-Cal (9-1) 2) 8.8 Chopticon (8-2) 3) 6.3 Oxon Hill (6-4) 4) 5.1 Potomac (5-5) 5) 5.0 City (5-4) 6) 4.6 Digital Harbor (5-5) City over Poly Woodlawn over Towson Surrattsville over Fairmont Heights 1) 8.9 Northern-Cal (9-1) 2) 8.8 Chopticon (8-2) 3) 6.3 Oxon Hill (6-4) 4) 5.09 City (5-4) 5) 5.03 Potomac (5-5) 6) 4.7 Digital Harbor (5-5)
  7. If one uses the actual results of all games played in Weeks 1-6 and assumes all higher MaxPreps rated teams win in Weeks 7-10, then the Week 10 playoff points will look like this : 4A West 1) 11.1 Quince Orchard (9-1) 2) 9.4 Northwest (8-2) 3) 7.9 Richard Montgomery (7-3) 4) 6.40 Wootton (6-4) (wins tie-breaker 17-9 on bonus points) 5) 6.40 Einstein (7-3) 6) 4.8 Churchill (5-5) 7) 2.9 Walter Johnson (3-7) 8) 2.9 Clarksburg (3-7) 9) 2.6 BCC (3-7) 10) 2.6 Wheaton (3-7) 11) 1.1 Whitman (1-9) 12) 0.9 Gaithersburg (1-9) 13) 0.8 Kennedy (1-9) 4A North 1) 11.1 Sherwood (9-1) 2) 10.4 Howard (10-0) 3) 8.1 Perry Hall (7-3) 4) 7.9 Paint Branch (7-3) 5) 7.5 Mervo (7-3) 6) 6.9 Blair (6-4) 7) 5.2 Springbrook (5-5) 8) 1.9 Urbana (2-8) 9) 1.5 Dulaney (2-8) 10) 0.9 Catonsville (1-9) 11) 0.0 Northwood (0-10) 4A East 1) 12.4 Broadneck (10-0) 2) 11.7 North Point (10-0) 3) 9.9 Old Mill (8-2) 4) 8.9 Meade (8-2) 5) 8.3 Arundel (7-3) 6) 6.0 South River (6-4) 7) 4.2 Annapolis (4-6) 8) 2.5 Glen Burnie (3-7) 9) 2.4 North County (2-8) 10) 1.0 Severna Park (1-9) 11) 0.0 Leonardtown (0-10) 4A South 1) 12.5 Wise (10-0) 2) 11.3 Flowers (10-0) 3) 8.0 Eleanor Roosevelt (8-2) 4) 7.5 Suitland (8-2) 5) 6.7 Parkdale (7-3) 6) 6.0 DuVal (5-5) 7) 5.5 Laurel (6-4) 8) 5.1 High Point (6-4) 9) 3.1 Northwestern (4-6) 10) 1.4 Bowie (1-9) 11) 1.4 Bladensburg (2-8) 3A West 1) 10.1 Blake (9-1) 2) 8.7 Westminster (8-2) 3) 8.5 Linganore (8-2) 4) 6.1 South Hagerstown (6-4) 5) 5.5 Manchester Valley (6-4) 6) 4.8 North Hagerstown (5-5) 7) 3.9 Tuscarora (4-6) 8) 3.8 Watkins Mill (4-6) 9) 3.6 Magruder (4-6) 10) 0.8 Thomas Johnson (1-9) 11) 0.6 Frederick (1-9) 12) 0.0 Rockville (0-10) 3A South 1) 9.0 Northern-Cal (9-1) 2) 8.8 Chopticon (8-2) 3) 6.3 Oxon Hill (6-4) 4) 5.2 Poly (5-4) 5) 5.1 Potomac (5-5) 6) 4.0 St. Charles (5-5) 7) 3.9 City (4-5) 8) 3.5 Digital Harbor (4-6) 9) 2.3 Huntingtown (3-7) 10) 1.2 Southwestern (2-7) 11) 0.8 Great Mills (1-9) 3A North 1) 11.3 Franklin (9-1) 2) 9.2 Milford Mill (8-2) 3) 8.2 CM Wright (8-2) 4) 7.5 Towson (8-2) 5) 6.1 Parkville (6-4) 6) 5.8 Edgewood (6-4) 7) 5.0 Dundalk (5-5) 8) 4.9 Woodlawn (6-4) 9) 4.1 Kenwood (4-6) 10) 4.0 Bel Air (4-6) 11) 3.8 Aberdeen (4-6) 12) 2.8 Patapsco (4-6) 13) 1.3 Lansdowne (2-8) 3A East 1) 6.8 JM Bennett (7-3) 2) 6.1 Atholton (7-2) 3) 5.7 Long Reach (6-3) 4) 5.1 Northeast (5-5) 5) 4.4 Chesapeake-AA (5-5) 6) 3.2 Stephen Decatur (4-6) 7) 1.5 Mt. Hebron (2-8) 8) 0.8 Reservoir (1-8) 2A West 1) 12.2 Walkersville (10-0) 2) 12.1 Damascus (10-0) 3) 10.3 Liberty (9-1) 4) 10.1 Oakdale (9-1) 5) 8.4 Williamsport (8-2) 6) 7.7 Middletown (7-3) 7) 6.2 Seneca Valley (6-4) 8) 4.8 Poolesville (5-5) 9) 3.4 Winters Mill (4-6) 10) 2.9 Century (3-7) 11) 0.6 South Carroll (1-9) 2A North 1) 9.5 Gwynn Park (8-1) 2) 8.2 Edmondson (8-2) 3) 7.8 Forest Park (8-1) 4) 6.5 Eastern Tech (7-3) 5) 6.2 Hereford (7-3) 6) 5.2 Lake Clifton (6-3) 7) 2.9 Carver (4-6) 8) 2.2 New Town (3-7) 9) 1.4 Crossland (2-8) 10)1.2 Central (1-9) 11) 0.9 Patterson (1-9) 12) 0.0 Owings Mills (0-10) 2A South 1) 10.0 River Hill (9-0) 2) 8.8 Westlake (9-1) 3) 6.5 Thomas Stone (7-3) 4) 6.4 LaPlata (7-3) 5) 5.7 Glenelg (6-3) 6) 3.8 Marriotts Ridge (4-5) 7) 3.2 Oakland Mills (4-6) 8) 3.2 Calvert (4-6) 9) 1.7 Wilde Lake (2-7) 10) 0.7 Patuxent (1-9) 11) 0.6 Hammond (1-9) 12) 0.0 Southern-AA (0-10) 2A East 1) 11.2 North Caroline (10-0) 2) 9.8 Harford Tech (10-0) 3) 8.2 Elkton (8-2) 4) 8.1 Kent Island (8-2) 5) 7.4 Queen Anne's (7-3) 6) 5.7 Parkside (7-3) 7) 4.9 Wicomico (5-5) 8) 2.9 North Harford (3-7) 9) 2.5 Fallston (3-7) 10) 2.5 North East (4-6) 11) 1.4 Easton (2-8) 12) 1.2 Rising Sun (2-8) 1A West 1) 10.7 Ft. Hill (10-0) 2) 9.1 Allegany (8-2) 3) 6.8 Southern-Gar (8-2) 4) 6.1 FSK (6-3) 5) 5.9 Boonsboro (6-4) 6) 5.7 Catoctin (7-3) 7) 4.9 Northern-Gar (6-3) 8) 3.5 Brunswick (5-5) 9) 3.3 Smithsburg (4-5) 10) 2.7 Mountain Ridge (3-7) 11) 2.0 Hancock (3-6) 12) 0.8 Clear Spring (1-9) 1A North 1) 9.70 Reginald Lewis (10-0) 2) 9.69 Dunbar (8-1) 3) 8.9 Chesapeake-BC (9-1) 4) 6.1 New Era (7-3) 5) 4.7 Overlea (6-4) 6) 3.9 National Academy (4-6) 7) 2.9 Douglass-B (3-7) 8) 2.8 Randallstown (4-6) 9) 2.3 Sparrows Point (3-6) 10) 2.2 FAET (3-6) 11) 2.2 Western Tech (3-7) 12) 1.6 Pikesville (2-8) 13) 0.6 Bluford Drew Jemison (2-7) 14) 0.0 Loch Raven (0-9) 15) 0.0 Ben Franklin (0-9) 1A East 1) 11.0 Havre de Grace (10-0) 2) 6.4 Perryville (8-2) 3) 5.0 Bohemia Manor (6-4) 4) 4.7 Cambridge/SD (6-4) 5) 4.7 Col. Richardson (6-4) 6) 2.2 Washington (3-7) 7) 1.1 Patterson Mill (2-8) 8) 0.5 Kent County (1-9) 9) 0.0 Joppatowne (0-10) 10) 0.0 Snow Hill (0-10) 1A South 1) 6.4 Douglass-PG (7-3) 2) 5.0 Lackey (6-4) 3) 4.1 Surrattsville (4-5) 4) 2.1 Fairmont Heights (3-7) 5) 2.1 McDonough (2-8) 6) 1.5 Largo (2-8) 7) 1.3 Friendly (2-8)
  8. .

    Cutting and pasting someone else's work with neither attribution nor the author's permission is intellectual theft and explicitly violates the terms of this forum. Once the moderators delete your 2nd theft of EI's hard work, please do not bother to post a 3rd.
  9. Simplistic nonsense.
  10. For some reason, the humans have Calvert Hall ranked way too low when compared to the much more accurate machines, who have them at #9 (MaxPreps) and #16 (Massey).
  11. If one uses the actual results of all games played in Weeks 1-7 and assumes all higher MaxPreps rated teams win in Weeks 8-10, then the Week 10 playoff points will look like this : 4A West 1) 11.1 Quince Orchard (9-1) 2) 9.4 Northwest (8-2) 3) 7.9 Richard Montgomery (7-3) 4) 6.5 Einstein (7-3) 5) 6.4 Wootton (6-4) 6) 4.8 Churchill (5- 7) 2.9 Clarksburg (3-7) 8) 2.6 Wheaton (3-7) 9) 2.5 BCC (3-7) 10) 2.1 Whitman (2-8) 11) 1.9 Walter Johnson (2-8) 12) 0.9 Gaithersburg (1-9) 13) 0.8 Kennedy (1-9) 4A North 1) 11.2 Sherwood (9-1) 2) 10.5 Howard (10-0) 3) 8.0 Paint Branch (7-3) 4) 7.8 Perry Hall (7-3) 5) 7.3 Mervo (7-3) 6) 7.0 Blair (6-4) 7) 5.1 Springbrook (5-5) 8) 3.1 Urbana (3-7) 9) 1.5 Dulaney (2-8) 10) 1.1 Catonsville (1-9) 11) 0.0 Northwood (0-10) 4A East 1) 12.3 Broadneck (10-0) 2) 11.7 North Point (10-0) 3) 10.0 Old Mill (8-2) 4) 8.8 Meade (8-2) 5) 8.4 Arundel (7-3) 6) 6.1 South River (6-4) 7) 4.1 Annapolis (4-6) 8) 2.5 Glen Burnie (3-7) 9) 2.4 North County (2-8) 10) 1.0 Severna Park (1-9) 11) 0.0 Leonardtown (0-10) 4A South 1) 12.3 Wise (10-0) 2) 11.5 Flowers (10-0) 3) 8.0 Eleanor Roosevelt (8-2) 4) 7.5 Suitland (8-2) 5) 6.7 Parkdale (7-3) 6) 6.0 DuVal (5-5) 7) 5.5 Laurel (6-4) 8) 4.0 High Point (5-5) 9) 3.1 Northwestern (4-6) 10) 1.4 Bladensburg (2-8) 11) 1.3 Bowie (1-9) 3A West 1) 10.11 Westminster (9-1) 2) 10.10 Blake (9-1) 3) 8.6 Linganore (8-2) 4) 5.1 South Hagerstown (5-5) 5) 4.8 Watkins Mill (5-5) 6) 4.7 North Hagerstown (5-5) 7) 4.4 Manchester Valley (5-5) 8) 4.1 Tuscarora (4-6) 9) 3.6 Magruder (4-6) 10) 0.8 Thomas Johnson (1-9) 11) 0.6 Frederick (1-9) 12) 0.0 Rockville (0-10) 3A South 1) 8.9 Northern-Cal (9-1) 2) 8.8 Chopticon (8-2) 3) 6.3 Oxon Hill (6-4) 4) 5.1 Potomac (5-5) 5) 4.6 Digital Harbor (5-5) 6) 4.1 St. Charles (5-5) 7) 4.0 Poly (4-5) 8) 3.9 City (4-5) 9) 2.4 Huntingtown (3-7) 10) 1.2 Southwestern (2-7) 11) 0.8 Great Mills (1-9) 3A North 1) 10.6 Milford Mill (9-1) 2) 9.7 Franklin (8-2) 3) 7.7 Towson (8-2) 4) 6.7 Bel Air (6-4) 5) 5.9 Parkville (6-4) 6) 5.6 CM Wright (6-4) 7) 5.0 Woodlawn (6-4) 8) 4.7 Edgewood (5-5) 9) 4.1 Kenwood (4-6) 10) 3.9 Dundalk (4-6) 11) 3.7 Aberdeen (4-6) 12) 3.0 Lansdowne (4-6) 13) 1.1 Patapsco (2-8) 3A East 1) 6.6 JM Bennett (7-3) 2) 6.0 Atholton (7-2) 3) 5.72 Long Reach (6-3) 4) 5.70 Chesapeake-AA (6-4) 5) 3.9 Northeast (4-6) 6) 3.1 Stephen Decatur (4-6) 7) 1.6 Reservoir (2-7) 8) 1.6 Mt. Hebron (2-8) 2A West 1) 12.0 Damascus (10-0) 2) 11.7 Walkersville (10-0) 3) 10.3 Oakdale (9-1) 4) 8.5 Liberty (8-2) 5) 8.3 Williamsport (8-2) 6) 7.8 Middletown (7-3) 7) 6.2 Seneca Valley (6-4) 8) 4.7 Winters Mill (5-5) 9) 3.8 Poolesville (4-6) 10) 3.0 Century (3-7) 11) 0.6 South Carroll (1-9) 2A North 1) 9.5 Gwynn Park (8-1) 2) 8.3 Edmondson (8-2) 3) 7.8 Forest Park (8-1) 4) 6.4 Lake Clifton (7-2) 5) 5.3 Eastern Tech (6-4) 6) 5.2 Hereford (6-4) 7) 4.8 Carver (6-4) 8) 2.2 New Town (3-7) 9) 1.9 Central (2-8) 10) 0.9 Patterson (1-9) 11) 0.8 Crossland (1-9) 12) 0.0 Owings Mills (0-10) 2A South 1) 10.1 River Hill (9-0) 2) 8.8 Westlake (9-1) 3) 7.7 Thomas Stone (8-2) 4) 5.7 Glenelg (6-3) 5) 5.0 LaPlata (6-4) 6) 3.8 Marriotts Ridge (4-5) 7) 2.6 Wilde Lake (3-6) 8) 2.5 Calvert (3-7) 9) 1.6 Patuxent (2-8) 10) 1.6 Oakland Mills (2-8) 11) 0.6 Hammond (1-9) 12) 0.0 Southern-AA (0-10) 2A East 1) 11.1 North Caroline (10-0) 2) 9.6 Harford Tech (10-0) 3) 9.6 Elkton (9-1) 4) 8.0 Kent Island (8-2) 5) 7.3 Queen Anne's (7-3) 6) 4.9 Wicomico (5-5) 7) 4.9 Parkside (6-4) 8) 2.8 North Harford (3-7) 9) 2.5 Fallston (3-7) 10) 2.5 North East (4-6) 11) 1.4 Easton (2-8) 12) 1.2 Rising Sun (2-8) 1A West 1) 10.6 Ft. Hill (10-0) 2) 8.9 Allegany (8-2) 3) 6.9 Southern-Gar (8-2) 4) 6.6 Catoctin (8-2) 5) 6.1 FSK (6-3) 6) 5.8 Boonsboro (6-4) 7) 4.8 Northern-Gar (6-3) 8) 3.5 Brunswick (5-5) 9) 3.3 Smithsburg (4-5) 10) 2.7 Mountain Ridge (3-7) 11) 2.0 Hancock (3-6) 12) 0.8 Clear Spring (1-9) 1A North 1) 9.72 Reginald Lewis (10-0) 2) 9.68 Dunbar (8-1) 3) 8.9 Chesapeake-BC (9-1) 4) 7.2 Overlea (8-2) 5) 3.3 Sparrows Point (4-5) 6) 3.2 FAET (4-5) 7) 3.1 Douglass-B (3-7) 8) 3.0 National Academy (4-6) 9) 2.9 New Era (4-6) 10) 2.8 Randallstown (4-6) 11) 2.4 Western Tech (3-7) 12) 1.4 Pikesville (2-8) 13) 0.6 Bluford Drew Jemison (1-8) 14) 0.0 Loch Raven (0-9) 15) 0.0 Ben Franklin (0-9) 1A East 1) 10.9 Havre de Grace (10-0) 2) 6.4 Perryville (8-2) 3) 5.1 Bohemia Manor (6-4) 4) 4.60 Cambridge/SD (6-4) (wins tie-breaker on head-to-head) 5) 4.60 Col. Richardson (6-4) 6) 2.1 Washington (3-7) 7) 1.1 Patterson Mill (1-9) 8) 0.5 Kent County (1-9) 9) 0.0 Joppatowne (0-10) 10) 0.0 Snow Hill (0-10) 1A South 1) 6.5 Douglass-PG (7-3) 2) 5.0 Lackey (6-4) 3) 3.9 Fairmont Heights (4-5) 4) 3.2 Surrattsville (3-6) 5) 2.0 McDonough (2-8) 6) 1.7 Largo (2-8) 7) 1.3 Friendly (2-8)
  12. Maryland High School Football Media State Poll FREDERICK -- The Maryland High School Football State Poll, in its 28th year, is based on a statewide voting by sports reporters. Schools are ranked by points received. The number in parenthesis reflects first-place votes. LW is last week’s ranking. The rankings are compiled by Sheldon Shealer. Rank, School, Record, Points, LW 1. St. Frances (12), 6-0, 300, 1 2. Wise, 6-0, 281, 3 3. Damascus, 6-0, 267, 5 4. DeMatha, 4-2, 265, 2 5. McDonogh, 4-2, 251, 4 6. Walkersville, 6-0, 250, 6 7. North Point, 6-0, 228, 7 8. Fort Hill, 6-0, 212, 10 9. Bullis, 5-0, 211, 11 10. Quince Orchard, 5-1, 183, 13 11. St. Mary’s Ryken, 6-1, 175, 9 12. Mount St. Joseph, 5-2, 152, 14 13. Good Counsel, 4-2, 138 12 14. Howard, 6-0, 133, 15 15. Broadneck, 6-0, 130, 16 16. Calvert Hall, 4-3, 125, 8 17. Franklin, 5-1, 120, 17 18. Archbishop Spalding, 3-2, 100, 19 19. Northwest, 5-1, 185, 18 20. Oakdale, 6-0, 77, 20 21. Northern Calvert, 6-0, 52, 23 22. North Caroline, 6-0, 52, 23 23. Chopticon, 5-1, 31, 24 24. Flowers, 6-0, 29, NR 25. Georgetown Prep, 4-1, 21, NR Others Receiving Votes: Landon (5-0, 7 points), Middletown (5-1, 6), Suitland (6-0, 4), Gilman (2-4, 2), Linganore (4-2, 2), River Hill (6-0, 1).
  13. FG is good! 24-21 Glenelg final
  14. 4th and 2 for Glenelg at the WL 19 21-21 0:03 4th
  15. 3 rushes by RB Owens leaves Glenelg just short of a first - but Gladiators convert the 4th down on a QB dive. Glenelg at the WL 23. 21-21 0:41 4th
  16. The punt snap was poor, the punter took off but stopped several yards short. Glenelg takes over at the WL 42. 21-21 1:28 4th
  17. Glenelg punts to WL. WL starts at their 25 and picks up a first down. But sacked for a huge loss on 3rd down. 21-21 2:05 4th
  18. 21-21 Glenelg vs Wilde Lake 6:10 4th
  19. Oddly, CH kicked a 29-yd FG on the finsl play of the game 34-17 Spalding final
  20. A TD saving tackle by Spalding K Price on the KO. CH starts inside Spalding territory and immediately moves to the 30. Only to then throw a Pick 6 to Spalding S Anderson. 34-14 Spalding 1:39 4th
  21. First play after the timeout, QB Umbarger sprints 50 yards for a score. 27-14 Spalding 2:14 4th
  22. CH defense desperately needs a stop - and got a big assist with a holding call that pushed Spalding back to their own 10. But QB Umbarger and RB Chestnut have pushed the ball to midfield with CH now out of timeouts. 21-14 Spalding 2:22 4th
  23. Some miscommunication in the Spalding secondary = 27-yd TD pass to an uncovered CH WR. 21-14 Spalding 3:37 4th
  24. A nice INT by Spalding CB Hudgens was negated by a fumble by Spalding WR Jones. 21-7 Spalding 5:12 4th
  25. CH could not capitalize on the game's first turnover - picking up 13 on a 4th and 14 at the Spalding 24. No matter. Next possession, QB Campbell went deep = 50-yd TD pass to WR Herbert. 21-7 Spalding start of 4th (CH emphatically won the 3rd quarter)